Complete Cast and Crew List

Written and Directed by 

Meg Thayer  

 

Produced by

Leon Gladstone  

Andy Trapani
Meg Thayer  
Tod Ciaciuch (Line Producer)

 

Director of Photography

David Darby  

 

Film Editor

Ann Trulove  

 

Executive Producers
Jeff Zacha
Wylie Stateman
Debi Lewis
Christopher T. Dahl
Jan Wieringa
Kes Sullivan

Co-Producers
Annie Sandler
Helmut Kobler

Co-Executive Producer
Jeff Edell

CAST

Elaine Kilgore - Claudia Christian
Reynolds Portman - Richard Lee Jackson
Drew Stein - Tom Heard
Thad Whitney - Jack Betts
Charlie Vick - Jonathan Jackson
Armand Cognescenti - Tony Monziotti
Ariaga Prada - Gary Cruz
Sequoia - Jonathan Del Arco
Lou Lindey - Gibson Frazier
Clark - Jay Alan Samit
Savannah (Lou's Assistant) - Karen McLymont

CRACKHOUSE

Crackhead - Eileen Grubba
Husband - Bob Jay Mills
Showercap - Terence Ellis
Police Officer  #1 - Beau Windham
Police Officer  #2 - Jeff Zacha
Officer at Gate - Leon Gladstone
Officer in Street - Fred Trester

THE SLAMMER

Johnny O'Connor - John Wickersham
Prison Guard #1 - Jas Pannu
Prison Guard #2 - Shain Holden
Prison Staff #1 - Lisa Kaminir
Prison Staff #2 - Shannon Ratigan

STAMTON PSYCHIATRIC WARD

Nude Drummer - Wally Hayes
"Shut Up" Woman - Donnette Thayer
Tinfoil Guy - Rob Eberhart
Receptionist - Elena Baranova
Head Banging Man - Ian Rabin
Cussing Woman - Sarah Provost

THE PITCHES

Strange Executive #1 - Zach Hope
Strange Executive #2 - Michael Addis
Genoise - Lorin McCraley
Nervous Executive - Judy DuMontet
Singing Executive - Denys Gawronski
Mario - Paul-Dean Martin
Offended Executive - Yule Caise
Japanese Executive - Yoshio Be
Translator - Johnny Quaid

FOREST ANGELS MILITIA

Abraham - Derek Mears
Mac - Joe Decker
Dex - Glen Hoeffner
Tommy  - Lee Whittaker
Darnell - Kai Cofer
Wayne - Ron Geren
Elman - Taylor Pinson
Charlie's Mom - Jan Wieringa
Militia #1 - Jon Clarke
Militia #2 - Robbie Ann McPherson
Militia #3 - Travis Goldstein

THE DRAG QUEENS

Cleo - Kelly Mantle  (aka "Brandy Warhol")
Glitter - Micah McCain
Latrina - Guy Myers

SCREENING RECEPTION

Film School Guy - Paul Dorin Sturgulewski
Studio Type  - Douglas Seagraves
Morbid Hipster - Michael Ray Bower
Interviewer - Bj Cotton
Desperate Executive - Craig Simon
English Executive - Nichola Ellis
Sympathetic Guest - Ann Trulove

Guest #1 - Mathieu Stroh
Guest #2 - Sebastian Beaulac
Guest #3 - Patrick Principe
Guest #4 - Cassius Coleman

FEATURING

Minister's Voice - George Takei
Harassed Blonde - Cheryl White
Cemetary Saleswoman - Holly Fulger
Norman - Douglas Purdy
Formosa Bartender - Bruce Buffer
Armand's Kid #1 - Lauren Duarte
Armand's Kid #2 - Alicia Meyer
Elaine's Kid #1 - Eric Gladstone
Elaine's Kid #2 - Scott Gladstone
Esperanza - Pilar Camporredondo
Reynolds' Friend - Benjamin Baker

PARTY GOERS

Liz Alan - Mary Jo Barrett
David Bromberg - Gail Bromberg
James Claytor - Roberto De Satis
Miguel Flores - Mark Harris
Patricia Flores - Louis Ross Focke
Marc Novak - Michael Maloney
Kathie Richter - Rochelle Rogan
Kes Sullivan - Michael Thomas

FEATURED EXTRAS

Beach Fight Guy #1 - Rod Armstrong
Beach Fight Guy #2 - Lyndon Gardner
Angry Bloody Woman - Carrie Gifford
Rooftop Lunatic - Lee Arnold

EXTRAS

Anthony E. Shafton - Mark Davies
James M. Leonard - Chris Crawford
Tony James - Steve Marik Brockman
Sandy Choi - Jessica McNulty
Diane Henry - Gene Weisberg
Darryl Andrews - Sharon Kopman

CREW

Music Supervisor - Joe Fischer
Costume Designer - Elena Baranova
Production Designer - Shelby Wood
Composer - David Kneupper
Production Coordinator - Michael Silberman
First Assistant Director - Martin Veselich
Second Assistant Director - Keith Schoener
Second Second Assistant Director - Taylor Pinson
Art Director - Lea Mowan
Casting - Catrine McGregor

Camera Operator - Bud Kremp

First Assistant Camera - Michael "Otis" Ropert  - Dante Mazzola

Second Assistant Camera - Peter Lazich
Third Assistant Camera - Michael P. Smith

Script Supervisor - Mary Shellogg

Chief Lighting Technician - Joe Rowan
Best Boy - Justin Rowan
Lighting Technician - Nathan Morris
Lighting Technician - Marty Allen

Key Grip - Starr Whitesides
Best Boy Grip - Mark Davies
3rd Grip - Deepak Whitesides

Production Sound - James Coburn IV, C.A.S
Boom Operator - Chris Rudland
Cable Wrangler - Randy Saucedo

Wardrobe Supervisor - Julie Kerstein
Assistant Costume Designer - Melinda Briana Epler

Wardrobe Graciously Provided by  Out of the Closet
American Cancer Society

Key Make-Up - Brandy Sharp
Make-Up - Randi Owens
Make-Up - Amie Borba

Stunt Coordinator - Lee Whittaker
Playback Operator - Bernie Druckman

Second Unit Sound - Erik Magnus
Second Unit Assistant Camera - John Szjaner

Casting Assistant - GiGi Hodges

Public Access Videographer - Tony Salgado
Opening Title Videographer - Meg Thayer

Unit Photographers - James Beriker
 - Grey Crawford
 - Shelby Wood

Music Clearance - Lindsay Feldman
Music Coordinator - Kelly Walker Rogers
Post Production Supervisor - Ann Trulove
Avid Assistant - Alain Romi
 - Daniel Brazelton

Post Production Assistant to Director - Lauren Duarte
Supervising Sound Editor - Branden B. Spencer
A.D.R Supervisor - Laura Graham
A.D.R Editors - Michelle Pazer
Fred Stahley
Dialog Editors - Lauren Stephens
Richard Dwan
Digital FX Editor - Kerry Carmean
Music Editor - Aynee J. Osborn
A.D.R Mixer - Ron Bedrosian
A.D.R Recordist - Brian Basham
Foley Artists - Jeffery B. Wilhoit
James Moriana
Foley Mixer - Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Recordist - Greg Zimmerman
Re-recording Mixers - Brad Sherman
 - Michael Keller
 - Drew Webster
Recordists - Eric Flickinger
 - Brian Basham
Additional Audio - Mark Ormandy
Group A.D.R - "The Talkies"
Publicity - Platform PR
Web Site Design - Wire Theory Design
Production Accountant - Tori Meek
Craft Service Supervisor - Cassius Coleman
Art Department P.A. - Lauren Duarte
Wardrobe P.A. - Eugene Slepa
Catering - Chris' Cakes & Catering
Payroll - Action Payroll
Paymaster - Lupe Becerra
Negative Cutter - Mary Beth Smith
Lab by - Fotokem
Lights provided by - Lexus Lighting
Generators provided by  - Young Generators
Titles & Opticals  - Pacific Title/Mirage
Video to Film Colorist - Robert Jung
Video to Film Transfer  - 4Media Company
Color Timer - Chris DeLaguardia

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS

Emilia Schoener - Russell Fleming
Lincoln Dabaggia - Corey Berman
Michael Bower - Josh Morris
Dean Hadlock - Cherie Tamai
Jessica McNulty - Karen Kay
Erik Rehder

Video Clips Courtesy of
"Banned From Television"

MUSIC
"Jimmy"
Courtesy of The Film Preservation Society

"Casta Diva" from Norma
Performed by Inessa Galante (soprano) and
The Latvian National Symphony Orchestra conducted by Alexander Vilumanis
Written by Vincenzo Bellini
Courtesy of Campion Records

"True Rights" (Sign Your Life Away)
Written, Performed and Produced by Jono and the Rock
(Jonathan Jackson and Richard Lee Jackson)
Recorded at 4 track Haven Studio, Burbank, CA
Final Master by Ronn Chick at Soundtracks, Battle Ground, WA

"Running Water"
Performed by JohnnyCake
Written by Shelly Blackman, Andrew Westfahl, David Traut
Published by Blacktraut Music (BMI)

"Rio de Generic"
Performed by The Mighty Turbans
Written by Danny Pelfrey and Mark Stephen Ross
Published by Amusicom Publishing (BMI) and Tonalvision Music (ASCAP)
Courtesy of Amusicom Records
By arrangement with Bully Music Associates

"Tiki Taki"
Performed by The Mighty Turbans
Written by Danny Pelfrey and Mark Stephen Ross
Published by Amusicom Publishing (BMI) and Tonalvision Music (ASCAP)
Courtesy of Amusicom Records
By arrangement with Bully Music Associates
"Two Lips"
Written, Performed and Produced by Jono and The Rock
(Jonathan Jackson and Richard Lee Jackson)
Recorded at 4 track Haven Studio, Burbank, CA
Final Master by Ronn Chick at Soundtracks, Battle Ground, WA
"Saboteur"
Performed by Mike Fonte
Written by Mike Fonte
Published by Deprong Music (ASCAP)

"Japanese!!!"
Performed by Ticklah
Written by Victor Axelrod
Published by Polydemic Productions (ASCAP)
Courtesy of Razorfish Studios

"Bad Porno"
Written by Donnette Thayer and Meg Thayer
Arranged and performed by Donnette Thayer

"Lava Lamp"
Performed by Jeremy Ruzumna
Written by Jeremy Ruzumna
Published by EMI Music Publishing

"True Elevator"
Written by Meg Thayer and Donnette Thayer
Arranged and Performed by Dannette Thayer

"Spiderwebs"
Performed by Corday, Remixed by Bassland
Written by Jennifer Corday
Appearing Courtesy of Envy Records

"A Dreamer's Holiday"
Performed by Perry Como
Words by Kim Gannon and Music by Mabel Wayne
By permission of Skidmore Music Co., Inc.
Courtesy of RCA Records

"Tiamot"
Performed by Mike Fonte
Written by Mike Fonte
Published by Deprong Music (ASCAP)

"A Movie I Liked A Lot"
Performed by Poetized
Written by Oliver Hallquist, Erik Hjarpe, Gustav Lindroth, Mattias Nihlen,
Clemens Martensson
Published by Big Tiger Music, Inc. (BMI) in North & South America
and Buddha Music rest of the world
Courtesy of Lund Records / LoveCat Music

"Oh What A Night For Love"
Performed by George Bugatti
Written by Steve Allen and Neil Hefti
Published by Meadowlane Music and Encino Music
Courtesy of Seabreeze Jazz Records

"Ach! so fromme" from Martha
Performed by Francisco (Augustin) Nuibo
Written by Friedrich von Flotow
Courtesy of Sony Classical
By arrangement with Sony Music Licensing

"Holotown"
Written by Donnette Thayer
Performed by Donnette Thayer, Dave Foerstner and Bruce Zelesnik
Recorded at Control Center

"The Lineman"
Performed by Burke Harris
Written by Burke Harris
Courtesy of Soundtracks

"El Guapo"
Performed by Langhorns
Written by Lars Bjorn
Published by Big Tiger Music, Inc. (BMI) in North & South America
and Buddha Music rest of the world
Courtesy of Lund Records / LoveCat Music

"Bright Solider"
Music and Lyrics by Meg Thayer
Performed by the Forrest Angels Chorale

"20 Days"
Performed by Compound
Written by Scotty P
Published by Fiction Songs Ltd.

"Party Base"
Performed by Eric Stone
Written by Eric Stone
Published by Arcadia Entertainment
By arrangement with IFP / West

"Naughty But Nice"
Performed by Richard Myhill
Written by Richard Myhill
Affiliation APM/KPM/ASCAP
By arrangement with Associated Production Music, LLC

"Crucify Me"
Performed by Sideswipe
Written by Sally Landers & Michelle Mangione
Appearing Courtesy of Heartprint Music
Published by Heartprint Publishing

"South Park Avenue 4am"
Performed by Mutts
Written by Hakan Akesson
Published by Big Tiger Music, Inc. (BMI) in North & South America
and Buddha Music rest of the world
Courtesy of Lund Records / LoveCat Music

"Thaddeus"
Written by David Kneupper
Performed by David Kneupper and Philip Vaman
Recorded at Soundelux Showorks

"The Final Drive" (The End of an Era)
Written, Performed and Produced by Jono and The Rock
(Jonathan Jackson and Richard Lee Jackson)
Recorded, Engineered and mixed by Ronn Chick at Soundtracks
Battle Ground, WA
Also recorded at 4 track Haven Studio, Burbank, CA

"Memory Towel"
Performed by Wagon Christ
Written by Luke Vibert
Published by MCA Music Publishing
Courtesy of Astralwerks Records

"Mishana"
Performed by Compound
Written by Scotty P
Published by Fiction Songs Ltd.

Post Production Sound provided by SOUNDELUX (plus logo)
Re-recording provided by SOUNDELUX VINE STREET STUDIOS
Cameras provided by Clairmont Camera
Color & Prints by TECHNICOLOR

THANK YOU TO:
The Law Firm of Berger, Kahn, Shafton, Moss, Figler, Simon and Gladstone

The Formosa Cafe - Dinah's Restaurant
Shelly Blackman - John Nieto
Lisa Tempel - Jason Kay
Rinat Greenburg -     - Jeanine, Rick, and Gary  Jackson
Chris Sutton  - Steve Whitney
Ree Whitford - Elizabeth Blozan
Mark Van Horn - Walt Disney Pictures
One Such Films - Michael Tillman
Michael Donnelly - Michael and Karen Zacha
Taylor and Taylor Insurance - Darren Rosenbaum
Jill Theiss - Robert Reincke
Dr. Rawstock - Steadi-Systems
Republic Bank California, N.A. - Dennis Misetich
Linda Shilton - Joe Francis
Chris Winvick - Kim Waugh
Gail Hinson - Jennifer Webb
Dana Porter - Fido Torres
Sean Cabrall - Beverly Brooks
John Wickersham - Bill Cameron
Roeg Sutherland - Jack Hulen
Insua Graphics - Diane Epson
Terry Clairmont - Randy Hart
Amy & Todd - Todd Ritchie
Blackball Studios - Heidi Arnold
The Music Report - Alan Wolf
Candace E. Chatman - Diane Upson
George & Mary Bugatti - George Tanikawa
Kelly Cabrall - Shalini Waran
Jonathan Daniel - Steve Allen
Laurence Fishman - Bob Jeffords
David Gladstone - Lisa Gladstone
Mildred Avenue Neighbors - I.F.P. West
Julio Carmona - Pat Stoltz


News | Reviews | Awards | The Cast | The Crew | Making True Rights
Home | Sell your true rights story!